Privacy Policy

Pursuant to the provisions of Art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (the personal data protection code), we hereby inform you about the communication of personal data protection also electronically to RODA Srl based in 21026 Gavirate (VA) via Tinella 2:

PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING
RODA Srl will process your personal data for collection, processing and storage in order to:

  • provide, including by means of third parties instructed by RODA SRL, the service you have requested;
  • improve the activities carried out by RODA Srl;
  • implement marketing and promotional activities on behalf of RODA Srl (such as market research, promotional, advertising and information activities, etc.);
  • communication of your personal data to companies and/or commercial operators of RODA Srl.

 

METHODS OF DATA PROCESSING
Your personal data will also be subject to automated processing for the time necessary to achieve the purposes as in the present informative note. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

RIGHT TO GRANT YOUR CONSENT AND CONSEQUENCES OF REFUSAL
The conferment of your personal data is voluntary. Nevertheless, we inform you that in case of refusal of consent for purpose as in the present informative note, we will not be able to provide the requested services.

COMMUNICATION/DISTRIBUTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Subject to your authorization as illustrated above, your personal data may be disclosed to companies and/or commercial operators (e.g. dealers) of the RODA Srl. The persons responsible for data processing are the employees of RODA Srl.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY
Pursuant to article 7 of the Legislation on personal data protection:

  • The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning them, even if not yet registered, and its communication in intelligible form.
  • The interested party has the right to obtain information on the following:
    A. the origin of the personal data;
    B. the purposes and methods of data processing;
    C. the logic applied in the case of processing carried out using electronic tools;
    D. the identification details of the holder, the persons responsible and the designated representative pursuant to article 5, paragraph 2;
    E. the subjects or categories of subjects to whom personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of it acting as designated representative within national territory, and persons responsible or authorized.
  • The interested party has the right to obtain:
    A. l'aggiornamento, la rettificazione ovvero, quando vi ha interesse, l'integrazione dei dati;
    B. the cancellation, transformation in anonymous form or blocking of data processed in breach of the law, including data that needs not be preserved in relation to the purposes for which it was collected and subsequently processed;
    C. certification that the operations pursuant to letters a) and b) were made known, including their contents, to those to whom data was communicated or distributed, unless compliance is impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the purpose in question.
  • The interested party may fully or partially oppose:
    A. the processing of personal data concerning them, if pertinent to the purpose of data collection, for legitimate reasons
    B. the processing of personal data concerning them for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct sales or for market research or commercial information.

HOLDER AND PERSON RESPONSIBLE OF PROCESSING
The Holder and Person Responsible of Processing is RODA Srl Via Tinella 2 – 21026 Gavirate (VA) –Italia.
To exercise the rights pursuant to Art. 7 of the Personal Data Protection Code, such as a request for cancellation, you may send a request in writing to: RODA Srl Via Tinella 2 – 21026 Gavirate (VA) –Italia or send an e-mail to info@rodaonline.com , giving your details so that we are able to identify you.